Hemochromatosis and Autoimmune Conditions

SeekinTruth

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Yeah, you should get a full iron panel blood test to know where you stand. With a better idea, you'll know better how to go about if you have iron overload or are prone to it to keep an eye on it and prevent it getting into dangerous ranges.
 

Mr.Cyan

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Just got back my blood test results today, and only Ferritin and Tranferrin was analysed.

Test results
Ferritin: 327ng/L ref interval 22-275
Transferrin : 2.01 g/L ref interval (2.10 - 3.60).

The GP mentioned that the Ferritin is in the high range ( i realised that too !) - and now wants me to see a Clinical Medicine specialist for further tests to determine if its hemochromatosis or other reasons that are causing the high iron levels. I tried to ask if he could recommend phlebotomy, but he refused, and suggested these are early stages and further tests need to be done....sigh ! clear example as mentioned in the thread in previous comments, where the medical establishment are not really aware of iron overload, and are thus not recommending immediate effective treatments.

While i am going to undergo further consultation, I'm definitely not going to wait for decanting - over the weekend i plan to head to the Red Cross to donate blood asap, and continue donating as often as i can after that. I have not donated for more than 7 years, hence i hope that it will make an immediate difference. Will also try EDTA chelation -would greatly appreciate some advice from Forum members, if there are any recommended brands on amazon that also handle international shipments.

All in all a revelation for me, how synchronistically reading this thread, lead to a suspicion that i had high iron levels, and then evidence this is the case. Thank you again for this very important thread :hug:
 

SeekinTruth

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Mr.Cyan, are you sure that's 327 ng/L for ferritin? I think it should be 327 ng/ml - if so, yeah, it's quite high. Dump blood as soon as you can.

I've not ordered from amazon, but I did order from Swanson's (swansonvitamins.com). Arizona Natural 600mg. They ship internationally, though now only via DHL - they recently stopped using USPS and other services.
 

SeekinTruth

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
I wanted to remind you that if you do EDTA chelation, make sure to take some ionic liquid mineral supplementation (or other good bioactive multimineral supplements) to replace needed minerals that can also get chelated out along with the excess iron.
 

Gaby

SuperModerator
Moderator
FOTCM Member
SeekinTruth said:
I wanted to remind you that if you do EDTA chelation, make sure to take some ionic liquid mineral supplementation (or other good bioactive multimineral supplements) to replace needed minerals that can also get chelated out along with the excess iron.

And make sure it is iron free!
 

Mr.Cyan

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Thanks a million SeekinTruth and Gaby for the advice, much appreciated !

SeekinTruth, i actually got the the units wrong when i posted last, it was actually 327 ug/L - which is the same as 327 ng/ml, hence definitely on the high side, and I'm looking to dump blood asap. Thanks as well for the recommendation for the EDTA website, have purchased the EDTA, and will also look to get iron-free bioactive multi mineral supplements - then i can start the EDTA chelation as well.
 

MusicMan

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Mr. Cyan, is there any chance that you could invest in some leeches as pets?
You could feed them just by leaving your arm in there with them, and 'dump blood' thereby.
 

Voyageur

Ambassador
Ambassador
FOTCM Member
Mr.Cyan said:
Thanks a million SeekinTruth and Gaby for the advice, much appreciated !

SeekinTruth, i actually got the the units wrong when i posted last, it was actually 327 ug/L - which is the same as 327 ng/ml, hence definitely on the high side, and I'm looking to dump blood asap. Thanks as well for the recommendation for the EDTA website, have purchased the EDTA, and will also look to get iron-free bioactive multi mineral supplements - then i can start the EDTA chelation as well.

Not sure if you caught the references to Roberta Crawford, and her book 'Iron Elephant'; it is a very good book. Also, think she had called for leaves down around 50 or less ug/L.

On SoTT, Gabriela Segura, has an article called 'The iron elephant - The dangers of iron overload'.

Some researchers suggest that ferritin should fall between 20-80 ng/ml, with an ideal range being 40-60 ng/ml. If you are above those levels, but less than 150, consider donating at the blood bank. You can only benefit and at the same time, your blood will potentially go to someone who needs it more.
 

Mr.Cyan

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Thanks voyageur for the links to Roberta Crawford's book, and to Gaby's article, much appreciated. Will look to get the book, and i just read the article as well. My iron levels are definitely high and I'm looking to bring it down immediately through EDTA chelation, and donating blood.

Woodsman, thanks for the suggestion of leeches - although i have been bitten before by them; there is just something squeamish about having them as "pets" and feeding them my blood :scared: - hence i think ill go for the blood donation option :)
 

Altair

Ambassador
Ambassador
FOTCM Member
I got my blood test results today:

Ferritin: 104 µg/l ref interval 22-322
Iron: 101 µg/dl ref interval 66-175
Transferrin: 189 mg/dl ref interval 215-365
Transferrin saturation: 37.9% ref interval 16-45

Taking in account ref intervals they seem to be ok. What do you think?
 

Gaby

SuperModerator
Moderator
FOTCM Member
Altair said:
I got my blood test results today:

Ferritin: 104 µg/l ref interval 22-322
Iron: 101 µg/dl ref interval 66-175
Transferrin: 189 mg/dl ref interval 215-365
Transferrin saturation: 37.9% ref interval 16-45

Taking in account ref intervals they seem to be ok. What do you think?

Not too bad! Ideally tranferrin saturation should be no more than 35%. My guess is that one decanting and/or EDTA cycle will drop the levels along with ferritin, which will possibly lower to around 60-80.
 

Altair

Ambassador
Ambassador
FOTCM Member
Gaby said:
Altair said:
I got my blood test results today:

Ferritin: 104 µg/l ref interval 22-322
Iron: 101 µg/dl ref interval 66-175
Transferrin: 189 mg/dl ref interval 215-365
Transferrin saturation: 37.9% ref interval 16-45

Taking in account ref intervals they seem to be ok. What do you think?

Not too bad! Ideally tranferrin saturation should be no more than 35%. My guess is that one decanting and/or EDTA cycle will drop the levels along with ferritin, which will possibly lower to around 60-80.

Thank you, Gaby. I'm wondering if the following protocol still recommended: 3 days on (no supplements, EDTA on empty stomach, 3 times daily, daily dosage: 133mg per 10 lbs of weight); 4 days off (supplements only). Or there is an updated version of the protocol? Sorry, if I missed something in the thread.
 

Gaby

SuperModerator
Moderator
FOTCM Member
Altair said:
Thank you, Gaby. I'm wondering if the following protocol still recommended: 3 days on (no supplements, EDTA on empty stomach, 3 times daily, daily dosage: 133mg per 10 lbs of weight); 4 days off (supplements only). Or there is an updated version of the protocol? Sorry, if I missed something in the thread.

That is about it, yes. You can take alpha lipoic acid with your EDTA dose to help detox and chelate heavy metals. You can take ALA consistently throughout all the days.

You can take your EDTA twice per day, on an empty stomach and no later than 4pm or so. That way, before going to bed, you can take magnesium.

On the days you don't take EDTA, take all your minerals.

Your usual supplements (minus the minerals), you can take every single day.

EDTA oral doses ranges from 500mg (lowest) up to 4000mg (highest) per day. The usual dose falls between 1000 to 2000mg per day. You can see how much 133mg per 10 lbs of weight amounts to. If it is too much and you get detox reactions, know that you can go to a lower dose and build up from there.
 
hematochrosis

Hello,

After searching for "hematochrosis" on the forum, only one result came back; but, something like two years ago there was much more, here, about it...

Would you know where it is?!

Thank you :)
 
Top Bottom