Coronavirus Pandemic: Apocalypse Now! Or exaggerated scare story?

loreta

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
International derogatory comment now:

China claims Donald Trump has 'paid the price' for his COVID-19 'gamble' after the President and Melania both tested positive

The editor of an influential Chinese state-run newspaper has mocked Donald Trump after the US President and first lady Melania Trump both tested positive for the coronavirus.

Turn about fair play -

Trump holds China accountable for coronavirus pandemic at UN summit

Posted in the 2020 election thread:


Not getting a good feeling . . .


DEFCON levels - moving up?
The defense readiness condition (DEFCON) is an alert state used by the United States Armed Forces.
What these numbers mean, please?
 

Carl

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Trump now has an opportunity to do a Boris Johnson in reverse.

Bojo going to hospital was a turning point for many to take the virus more seriously.

If Trump, at 74, fights it off with zero complications, this could be a nice hit to the corona BS narrative.
 

JEEP

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
What these numbers mean, please?

DEFCON levels

From wiki:
The defense readiness condition (DEFCON) is an alert state used by the United States Armed Forces.[1]

The DEFCON system was developed by the Joint Chiefs of Staff (JCS) and unified and specified combatant commands.[2] It prescribes five graduated levels of readiness (or states of alert) for the U.S. military. It increases in severity from DEFCON 5 (least severe) to DEFCON 1 (most severe) to match varying military situations.[1]

DEFCONs are a subsystem of a series of Alert Conditions, or LERTCONs, which also include Emergency Conditions (EMERGCONs).[3]
Another use is for military exercises - to differentiate from Operations:

Levels​

Defense readiness conditions vary between many commands and have changed over time,[2] and the United States Department of Defense uses exercise terms when referring to the DEFCON levels during exercises.[5] This is to preclude the possibility of confusing exercise commands with actual operational commands.[5] On January 12, 1966, NORAD "proposed the adoption of the readiness conditions of the JCS system", and information about the levels was declassified in 2006:[6]

Readiness conditionExercise termDescriptionReadiness
DEFCON 1COCKED PISTOLNuclear war is imminent or has already startedMaximum readiness. Immediate response.
DEFCON 2FAST PACENext step to nuclear warArmed forces ready to deploy and engage in less than six hours
DEFCON 3ROUND HOUSEIncrease in force readiness above that required for normal readinessAir Force ready to mobilize in 15 minutes
DEFCON 4DOUBLE TAKEIncreased intelligence watch and strengthened security measuresAbove normal readiness
DEFCON 5FADE OUTLowest state of readinessNormal readiness
A lot of people learned of DEFCON levels via movies. A clip from popular movie War Games:


Longer clip:


If Trump ever gets shuttled to Cheyenne Mountain, it won't be good.
 

JEEP

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Josh Sigurdson reports on the countless anti-lockdown protests around the world getting very little news coverage despite bringing hundreds of thousands of people to the streets.
From clashes in Spain to clashes in London. To massive movements in Berlin to massive movements in Toronto, Vancouver and Winnipeg Canada. There's clearly a shift happening towards the pro-freedom movement despite the dire, quickly approaching brick wall that governments globally have launched humanity towards.
As millions face homelessness in the United States alone, with millions of businesses going under while giant monopolies are propped up by the state, people are angry and it's about time the majority of reporters out there understand why. It's time free humanity is taken seriously after 9 months of tragedy.


 

Saša

Dagobah Resident
Trump now has an opportunity to do a Boris Johnson in reverse.
Bojo going to hospital was a turning point for many to take the virus more seriously.
If Trump, at 74, fights it off with zero complications, this could be a nice hit to the corona BS narrative.

It is reported that POTUS has had fever all day Friday, that he's fatigued (which can also be seen on his Twitter video in the CNN link below) and will remain in Walter Reed hospital "for the next few days", but what caught my attention is the 'experimental treatment' he's been administered:

Taking Regeneron antibody cocktail​

Trump has had a fever since Friday morning, a person familiar with the matter said, though an official said the fever remains consistent with the White House's description of "mild symptoms."
Earlier in the afternoon, Trump's physician wrote in a memo he "remains fatigued but in good spirits."
"He's being evaluated by a team of experts, and together we'll be making recommendations to the President and First Lady in regards to next best steps," Navy Commander Dr. Sean Conley wrote.
He said Trump had been administered a Regeneron polyclonal antibody cocktail and has been taking zinc, vitamin D, famotidine, melatonin and a daily aspirin.
The decision to give Trump an experimental monoclonal antibody cocktail illustrates how concerned the White House may be about his Covid-19 diagnosis, Dr. Jonathan Reiner, CNN medical analyst and professor at George Washington University, told CNN on Friday.
"The big news there is that he got an experimental drug. He got a drug not approved by the FDA," said Reiner, who has treated former Vice President Dick Cheney.
Trump taken to Walter Reed medical center and will be hospitalized 'for the next few days'

A potential success of this drug cocktail in Trump's case, could reflect significantly on the 'value' of Regeneron, which only 3 days ago released a public info about this 'cocktail':

REGENERON'S REGN-COV2 ANTIBODY COCKTAIL REDUCED VIRAL LEVELS AND IMPROVED SYMPTOMS IN NON-HOSPITALIZED COVID-19 PATIENTS​

TARRYTOWN, N.Y., Sept. 29, 2020 /PRNewswire/ --
Greatest improvements in patients who had not mounted their own effective immune response prior to treatment
Plan rapidly to discuss results with regulatory authorities
Regeneron to host investor and media webcast to discuss results at 4:30 pm ET today

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: REGN) today announced the first data from a descriptive analysis of a seamless Phase 1/2/3 trial of its investigational antibody cocktail REGN-COV2 showing it reduced viral load and the time to alleviate symptoms in non-hospitalized patients with COVID-19. REGN-COV2 also showed positive trends in reducing medical visits. The ongoing, randomized, double-blind trial measures the effect of adding REGN-COV2 to usual standard-of-care, compared to adding placebo to standard-of-care.
Regeneron's REGN-COV2 Antibody Cocktail Reduced Viral Levels and Improved Symptoms in Non-Hospitalized COVID-19 Patients | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Checking the 'financial structure' of Regeneron:

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc (NASDAQ:REGN)​

Institutional investors purchased a net $16.6 million shares of REGN during the quarter ended June 2019. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 89.75% of shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is actually below the Biotechnology industry average.
Mutual fund holders58.88%
Other institutional30.87%
Individual stakeholders24.95%

Latest Institutional Activity​

6/30/2020FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH C... Bought 3.8 Million shares of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals...
6/30/2020BLACKROCK FUND ADVISORS Bought 2.3 Million shares of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals...
6/30/2020WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO. LLP Bought 1.6 Million shares of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals...

Top 10 Owners of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc​

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...11.35%11,862,0837,353,661,114+3,770,730+46.60%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.03%7,347,9764,555,230,762+1,318,109+21.86%
Capital Research & Management Co....6.63%6,935,3554,299,434,625-197,925-2.77%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.61%6,905,1914,280,735,057+2,278,333+49.24%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.35%4,551,6652,821,713,683+934,332+25.83%
Wellington Management Co. LLP3.51%3,663,8682,271,341,689+1,607,109+78.14%
Loomis, Sayles & Co. LP3.12%3,259,6982,020,784,581-233,115-6.67%
Polen Capital Management LLC1.76%1,844,5341,143,481,963+123,532+7.18%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.50%1,570,474973,583,947-51,741-3.19%
AllianceBernstein LP1.48%1,542,746956,394,528-281,790-15.44%
REGN - Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Shareholders - CNNMoney.com

I highlighted BlackRock because the name rang a bell WRT to recent SOTT Focus Meet BlackRock, The New Great Vampire Squid -- Sott.net .
 

Saša

Dagobah Resident
It is reported that POTUS has had fever all day Friday, that he's fatigued (which can also be seen on his Twitter video in the CNN link below) and will remain in Walter Reed hospital "for the next few days", but what caught my attention is the 'experimental treatment' he's been administered:


Trump taken to Walter Reed medical center and will be hospitalized 'for the next few days'

A potential success of this drug cocktail in Trump's case, could reflect significantly on the 'value' of Regeneron, which only 3 days ago released a public info about this 'cocktail':


Regeneron's REGN-COV2 Antibody Cocktail Reduced Viral Levels and Improved Symptoms in Non-Hospitalized COVID-19 Patients | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Checking the 'financial structure' of Regeneron:

REGN - Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Shareholders - CNNMoney.com

I highlighted BlackRock because the name rang a bell WRT to recent SOTT Focus Meet BlackRock, The New Great Vampire Squid -- Sott.net .

The 'edit time' is only 10 mins :/

Additionally, checking the largest increase portion and 3rd largest acquisition, Wellington Management, it looks like (during 2nd quarter of the year) they were interested in pharmaceutical companies, and also made a cca 20% increase in its value:
Wellington Management Group LLP Top Holdings 13F Filings
Zealand Pharma major shareholder announcement: Wellington Management Group LLP

At the end, it seems that after BlackRock, there is The Vanguard Group:

Who Are the Owners of Vanguard Group?​


....

KEY TAKEAWAYS​

  • Vanguard Group is the second-largest investment firm in the world, after BlackRock.
  • It is the biggest issuer of mutual funds worldwide and the second-biggest issuer of ETFs.
  • The company is unusual in the fund world in that it is owned by its different funds, which are in turn owned by the company's shareholders.
  • The company has no other owners than its shareholders, which sets it apart from most publicly-traded investment firms.
Who Are the Owners of Vanguard Group?
 

JEEP

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Another WAM - 27 min. - skimmed content - appears worthy:

Josh Sigurdson talks with Tim Picciott, The Liberty Advisor about the massive propaganda campaign deployed on Earth by a government attempting to prop themselves up as the new global powerhouse. While it is clear that the US government alongside many global governments worked hand in hand with China to prop the technocratic country up over the decades, as one report recently exposes, the shutdown of Earth came from a Chinese propaganda campaign based on lies. As the report points out, at the beginning of this madness, the Chinese media was sharing videos and images of people falling to the ground. Dramatic scenes of unhealth that scared the world. Then as soon as the world took the “advice” of China and locked down, China opened with massive economic benefits while the rest of the world collapsed into the dark ages. This video explores this very strange “coincidence” and how the world had bought in and aided a massive lie creating a new world superpower based on a cashless society and technocracy.



Previous posting error correction - the longer War Games DEFCON clip:

 

Pictishbroch

The Force is Strong With This One

DEFCON levels

From wiki:

Another use is for military exercises - to differentiate from Operations:

A lot of people learned of DEFCON levels via movies. A clip from popular movie War Games:


Longer clip:


If Trump ever gets shuttled to Cheyenne Mountain, it won't be good.
 

JEEP

The Living Force
FOTCM Member

Flashback 2016: Face Masks Didn’t Work Then, Either​

Originally published on the Oral Health website, it vanished in June 2020 and was replaced with the statement, “…it has been removed. The content was published in 2016 and is no longer relevant in our current climate.” Who would have the clout, time and money to scour the Internet to force removal of anti-face mask research papers? This is “book burning” at its worst. ⁃ TN Editor

Why Face Masks Don’t Work: A Revealing Review
John Hardie, PhD, Oral Health Group​

“Yesterday’s Scientific Dogma is Today’s Discarded Fable”

Introduction

The above quotation is ascribed to Justice Archie Campbell author of Canada’s SARS Commission Final Report. 1 It is a stark reminder that scientific knowledge is constantly changing as new discoveries contradict established beliefs. For at least three decades a face mask has been deemed an essential component of the personal protective equipment worn by dental personnel. A current article, “Face Mask Performance: Are You Protected” gives the impression that masks are capable of providing an acceptable level of protection from airborne pathogens. 2 Studies of recent diseases such as Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS), Middle Eastern Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and the Ebola Crisis combined with those of seasonal influenza and drug resistant tuberculosis have promoted a better understanding of how respiratory diseases are transmitted. Concurrently, with this appreciation, there have been a number of clinical investigations into the efficacy of protective devices such as face masks. This article will describe how the findings of such studies lead to a rethinking of the benefits of wearing a mask during the practice of dentistry. It will begin by describing new concepts relating to infection control especially personal protective equipment (PPE).

Trends in Infection Control

For the past three decades there has been minimal opposition to what have become seemingly established and accepted infection control recommendations. In 2009, infection control specialist Dr. D. Diekema questioned the validity of these by asking what actual, front-line hospital-based infection control experiences were available to such authoritative organization as the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Occupational Safety and Health Association (OSHA) and the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). 3 In the same year, while commenting on guidelines for face masks, Dr. M. Rupp of the Society for Healthcare Epidemiology of America noted that some of the practices relating to infection control that have been in place for decades, ”haven’t been subjected to the same strenuous investigation that, for instance, a new medicine might be subjected.” 4 He opined that perhaps it is the relative cheapness and apparent safety of face masks that has prevented them from undergoing the extensive studies that should be required for any quality improvement device. 4 More recently, Dr. R. MacIntyre, a prolific investigator of face masks, has forcefully stated that the historical reliance on theoretical assumptions for recommending PPEs should be replaced by rigorously acquired clinical data. 5 She noted that most studies on face masks have been based on laboratory simulated tests which quite simply have limited clinical applicability as they cannot account for such human factors as compliance, coughing and talking. 5

Covering the nose and mouth for infection control started in the early 1900s when the German physician Carl Flugge discovered that exhaled droplets could transmit tuberculosis. 4 The science regarding the aerosol transmission of infectious diseases has, for years, been based on what is now appreciated to be “very outmoded research and an overly simplistic interpretation of the data.” 6 Modern studies are employing sensitive instruments and interpretative techniques to better understand the size and distribution of potentially infectious aerosol particles. 6 Such knowledge is paramount to appreciating the limitations of face masks. Nevertheless, it is the historical understanding of droplet and airborne transmission that has driven the longstanding and continuing tradition of mask wearing among health professionals. In 2014, the nursing profession was implored to “stop using practice interventions that are based on tradition” but instead adopt protocols that are based on critical evaluations of the available evidence. 7

A December 2015 article in the National Post seems to ascribe to Dr. Gardam, Director of Infection Prevention and Control, Toronto University Health Network the quote, “I need to choose which stupid, arbitrary infection control rules I’m going to push.” 8 In a communication with the author, Dr. Gardam explained that this was not a personal belief but that it did reflect the views of some infection control practitioners. In her 2014 article, “Germs and the Pseudoscience of Quality Improvement”, Dr. K Sibert, an anaesthetist with an interest in infection control, is of the opinion that many infection control rules are indeed arbitrary, not justified by the available evidence or subjected to controlled follow-up studies, but are devised, often under pressure, to give the appearance of doing something. 9

The above illustrate the developing concerns that many infection control measures have been adopted with minimal supporting evidence. To address this fault, the authors of a 2007 New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) article eloquently argue that all safety and quality improvement recommendations must be subjected to the same rigorous testing as would any new clinical intervention. 10 Dr. R. MacIntyre, a proponent of this trend in infection control, has used her research findings to boldly state that, “it would not seem justifiable to ask healthcare workers to wear surgical masks.” 4 To understand this conclusion it is necessary to appreciate the current concepts relating to airborne transmissions.

Continue reading:
 

SummerLite

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Another possibility concerning Trumps diagnosis. A few months ago, he talked about very rich and powerful people who where very angry with him and because of that we may not see him for awhile. Maybe it’s the time to be gone. I can’t see him taking anything but HQ if he has it so I question the experimental drug idea.
 

SummerLite

The Living Force
FOTCM Member
Anyone else got this feeling of impending doom? Could the October surprise be just around the corner?

This is the energy the PTB are generating to suck us under. Don’t let them control you, keep your frequency positive and step back. I do feel the energy is picking up momentum and we’re going to hit a peak soon. But I’m in the US so maybe its where I live.
 
Top Bottom